We, Trokatech Resources Sdn. Bhd. Together with our subsidiaries and affiliates, respect the privacy of the individuals with regard to personal data and are committed to protecting the privacy of our users/subscribers/customers (collectively, ÒUsersÓ), and strive to provide a safe and secure user experience. This Privacy Policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (ÔActÕ) which describes how your information (ÒPersonal DataÓ) is collected and used and your choices with respect to your Personal Data. For absolute clarity, any reference to Òwe, ÒourÓ or ÒusÓ in this Privacy Policy shall include any member of TROKATECH RESOURCES. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for LAWWA ASIA and if relevant, for the use of, our subscription to, or purchase of any products and/or services offered by LAWWA ASIA.

 

1.         Information collected by the Websites

 

Our WebsiteÕs Servers do not automatically recognize specific information about individual users on our Website. In addition, our servers do not automatically record information regarding a userÕs email address unless the User supplies it.

 

We collect information about Users during the registration process for certain parts of our sites; through their participation in certain activities, including contests, forums, and polls; and through the use of the cookies. When you request pages from our server it automatically record information about our preferences, including your internet protocol (ÒIPÓ) address. We use this to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website.

 

The User-supplied information collected through the registration process, surveys, contest entry forms, polls or other similar vehicles is used to improve the content of our site, or used for our marketing purposes. It is not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes unless specifically stated herein.

 

2.         Purpose of Personal Data collected

 

Personal Data that you provide to us voluntarily on our website and the other related channels may be processed and/or disclosed to our Vendors (as hereinafter defined) for the following purposes (collectively, ÔPurposesÕ):

 

á             To manage, verify and complete transactions with you;

á             To manage and verify your membership for our customer loyalty scheme (where applicable);

á             To direct market our product and/or services to you;

á             To understand and analyze our sales, and your needs and preferences;

á             To develop, enhance, market and provide products and services to meet your needs;

á             To enable you to participate in promotions and contests;

á             To process exchanges or product returns;

á             To improve our services;

á             To respond to your requests or complaints;

á             To send you updates on products, news and event updates, rewards and promotions, special privileges and initiatives offered by LAWWA ASIA and/or itÕs partners and/or advertisers;

á             To process your payment transactions;

á             For our credit control service and/or collection of debts due and owing to us; and

á             To comply with any regulatory, statutory or legal obligation imposed on us by any relevant authority.

 

Although the precise details of the Personal Data collected will vary according to the specific purpose (such as contests, forums, surveys etc.) whether via online or otherwise, we may typically collect the following Personal Data from or in relation to you:

 

¤  Name;

¤  Address;

¤  Phone Number(s);

¤  Date of Birth;

¤  Email Address;

¤  Gender;

¤  Identity card number or passport number

¤  Profile Photo

 

3.         Use and Disclosure

 

We may disclose your Personal Data within LAWWA ASIA and /or to the Vendors (as hereinafter defined) for the Purposes set forth hereinabove in accordance with the terms and conditions set out herein.

 

We are responsible for the Personal Data under our control, including Personal Data disclosed by us to a Vendor (often referred to as the data processer and third part service providers). ÔVendorÕ in this Privacy Policy means in relation to Personal Data, any person or entity (other than our own employee) who processes the Personal Data on behalf of us and/or who provide third party services for us. ÔProcessingÕ, in relation to Personal data means for example obtaining, recording, holding or using the Personal Data in carrying out and operations on the Personal Data and /or providing its respective services to us.

 

We take every measure to provide a comparable level of protection for Personal Data should the information be processed by a Vendor.

We use and disclose aggregated non-personally identifying information collected through the website as part of our organizations process of constantly improving the Website, and the products and services offered by LAWWA ASIA.

 

 

4.         Impact of Non-Provision of Personal Data

 

Please note that in the event that sufficient Personal Data is not supplied, or itÕs not satisfactory to us, then your application or request for any of the above Purposes may not be accepted or acted upon or your request to browse some information on the Website, or the use of, or subscription to, or purchase of any products and/or services offered by LAWWA ASIA may be denied or affected.

 

5.         Storage and Retention of Personal Data

 

Your Personal Data shall be stored either in hard copies in our offices or in servers located in any cloud server, It may be necessary to transfer your Personal Data to third party services providers based /located outside Malaysia. By continuing to use the website, products and/or services of LAWWA ASIA, you hereby consent to such transfer.

 

Any Personal data supplied by you will be retained by us as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the Purpose stated in paragraph (2) above or as required to satisfy legal regulatory, accounting requirements or to protect our interest.

 

Save and except as provided in paragraph (15) hereof, we do not offer any online facilities for you to delete your Personal Data held by us.

 

6.         How Email and Contact Us messages are being handled

 

We may preserve the content of the email or ÔContact UsÕ or other electronic messages that we receive.

 

Any Personal Data contained in those messages will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Privacy Policy.

The message content may be monitored by our service providers or employees for purposes including but not limited to compliance, auditing and maintenance or where email abuse is suspected.

 

7.         Communication or Utilization Data

 

Through your use of telecommunications services to access the Website and/or any other sites operated and/or managed by Trokatech Resources Sdn. Bhd, your communications data (e.g. IP Address) or utilization data (e.g. information in the beginning, end and extent of each access, and information on the telecommunications services you accessed) are technically generated and could conceivable relate to Personal Data.

 

To the extent that there is a compelling necessity, the collection, processing and use of your communications or utilization data will occur and will be performed in accordance with the applicable data privacy protection legal framework.

 

8.         Automatic Collection of Non-Personal Data

When you access the Website and/or use of any product /services offered by LAWWA ASIA, we may automatically (i.e., not by registration) collect non-personal data (e.g. type of Internet browser and operating system used, domain name of the website from which you came, number of visits, average time spent on the site, pages viewed)

We may use this non-personal data and share it within Trokatech Resources Sdn. Bhd. to monitor the attractiveness of the Website and improve their performance or content.

For example, we may collect:

¤  Device information Ð such as your hardware model, IP address, other unique device identifiers, operating system version, browser tyoe and settings, such as language and available font settings, and settings of the device you use to access our Website.

¤  Usage information Ð such as information about your usage of the Website, products and/or services offered by LAWWA ASIA, and any information stored using cookies, mobile ad identifiers, and similar technologies that we have set on our device. For detailed information about our use of cookies, web beacons, and other technologies, see Online Tracking and Advertising in paragraph (9) below.

¤  Location information -  such as your computerÕs IP address, your mobile deviceÕs global positioning system (GPS) signal or information about nearby Wifi access points and cell towers that may be transmitted to us when you use certain services.

 

9.         Online Tracking and Advertising

 

How We Use Cookies, Web Beacons, and Similar Technologies and How to disable These Technologies.

 

We and any third parties duly appointed/authorized by us to provide content, advertising, or functionality or measure and analyze advertisement performance on our Website (collective ÔAuthorized Third PartiesÕ), may use cookies, web beacons, mobile advertising identifiers and similar technologies to facilitate administration and navigation, to better understand and improve our Website, to determine and/or improve the advertising shown to you here or within the online sites operated and/or managed by Trokatech Resources Sdn. Bhd., and to provide you with a customized online experience.

 

Cookies. Cookies are small files that are placed om your computer when you visit the Website. Cookies may be used to store a unique identification number tied to your computer or device so that you can be recognized as the same user across one or more browsing sessions, and across one or more sites. Cookies serve many useful purposes. For example:

 

¤  Cookies can remember your sign-in credentials so you do not have to enter those credentials each time you visit our website.

¤  Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but can be configured not to do so or to notify the user when cookies is being sent. If you wish to disable cookies, refer to your browser help menu to learn how to disable cookies. If you disable cookies or flash cookies, it may interfere with the proper functioning of our Websites.

¤  Beacons. We, along with the Authorized Third Parties, also may use technology called beacons (or ÒpixelsÓ) that communicate information from your device to a server. Beacons can be embedded in online content, videos and emails, and can allow a server to read certain types of information from your device, know when you have viewed particular content or a particular email message, determine the time and date of which you viewed the beacon, and the IP address of your device. We and third parties use beacon for a variety of purpose, including to analyze the use the use of the Website and products and/or services offered by LAWWA ASIA and (in conjunction with cookies) and to provide content and advertisements that are more relevant to you.

¤  Local Storage and Other Tracking Technologies. We, along with third parties, may use other kinds of technologies, such as Local Shared Objects (also referred to as ÒFlash CookiesÓ) and Hypertext Markup Language revision 5 (HTML) local storage, in connection with our website. We also may use unique identifiers associated with your device, such as mobile identifiers. These technologies are similar to the cookies discussed above in that they are stored on your device and can be used to store certain information about your activities and preferences. However, these technologies may make use of different parts of your device from standard cookies, and so you might not be able to control them using standard browser, tools and settings. For HTML5 local storage, the method for disabling HTML5 will vary depending on your browser. For Flash cookies, information about disabling or deleting information contained in Flash cookies can be found https://www.thewindowsclub.com/disable-adobe-flash-cookies

Additional Choices with Respect to Targeted Advertising

As described above, We and Authorized Third Parties may use cookies and other tracking technologies to facilitate certain advertisements to you, For example, these technologies help us determine whether you have seen a particular advertisement before, tailor advertisements to you if you have visited our Website before, and avoid something duplicate advertisement.

Due to differences between using apps and websites on mobile devices, you may need to take additional steps to disable tracking technologies in mobile applications. Many mobile devices allow you to opt out of targeted advertising for mobile applications using the settings within the mobile application or your mobile device. Please check your mobile settings for more information on this. You may also uninstall our applications using the standard uninstall process available on your mobile device or app marketplace.

10.                     Public forums

Our Website may make information sharing, feedback, forums and/or message boards available to users. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal data. We request that users treat each other with courtesy and mutual respect.

 

11.   Job Applicants

 

Personal Data provided in connection with an application for employment will be used to determine your suitability for a position with Trokatech Resources Sdn. Bhd., and if applicable, your terms of employment and or engagement.

 

Your information may also be used to monitor our recruitment initiatives and equal opportunities policies.

 

Your details may be disclosed to third parties to verify or obtain additional information including education institutions, current/previous employers and credit reference agencies. Credit reference agencies record these searches and you can contact us to find out which agencies we used. Unsuccessful applications may be retained to match your skills for future jobs opportunities.

 

12.   Confidentiality

Personal Data held by us will be kept confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy pursuant to any applicable law that may from time to time be in force.

Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than Personal Data sent or posted to the Website, or any part thereof by Users will be deemed voluntarily provided to us a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis.

We reserve the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast and/or post elsewhere such information freely without further reference to you.

 

13.   Security

Our Website have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. When a User is asked to provide his/her credit card information, we provide a secure environment through our partnersÕ systems (using standard SSL or SEY protocols) for this purpose.

For the internet, unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. While we strive to protect such Personal Data, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Data transmitted to us and individuals do so at their own risk. Once any Personal Data comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

A username and password may be essential for you to use some sections of the Website. We require you to keep these confidential and to change your password regularly (if required) for your own protection.

 

14.                      Links

 

Our website contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites, we have established relationships with advertisers and/or business partners but such relationships are generally technical in nature, or content collaborations. If any advertises and/or business partners access to any information entered by Users in our database, this fact shall be disclosed so the Users upon initiating the registration process. Users who feel they do not wish their information to be shared by anyone other than the Website may then opt out of completing the registration.

 

15.   Right of Access to Personal Data

Under the Act, you have the right of access to your Personal Data held by us on payment of a prescribed fee and to request correction of the Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you wish to request access to your Personal Data or if you wish to withdraw your consent for future marketing communication, you may send your request in writing to:

Trokatech Resources Sdn. Bhd

No 2, Jalan SS 2/8

Bandar Tun Hussein Onn 43200 Cheras

Selangor Darul Ehsan

Malaysia

Or

Email: [email protected]

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be uploaded onto our Website and therefore, we encourage you to check/visit the Website from time to time for any changes on regular basis.

In the event of conflict between the English and Bahasa Malaysia versions of the Privacy Policy, the English version of the Privacy Policy shall prevail.